Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to your privacy

Your privacy and security is important to us.  Nature’s Food World Online Store provides a secure session within our shopping ‘Checkout’.

Nature’s Food World is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. Nature’s Food World has provided this Privacy Policy in order that those who have provided personal information are aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information. This Privacy Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

Accuracy, completeness and quality of personal information

Nature’s Food World will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected is up to date and complete, and we will assume that any personal information provided is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.
We rely on the personal information provided and you should provide us with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

 

Distribution of your personal information

We do not permit the personal information we hold to be distributed to third parties unless: we consider it necessary to be disclosed in order that Nature’s Food World can conduct its’ business; or you have consented (expressly or impliedly) or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or we are required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

 

Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and offline.

 

Variation of Privacy Policy

Natures Food World reserves the right to vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.
If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us via telephone: 1300 823 701 or enquires@naturesfoodworld.com.au